FAQ

FAQ VisaMauritius – General Information

VisaMauritius is an online platform that provides administrative support and information to clients for the successful submission of applications for all visa types. It also operates as an intermediary between applicants and the authorities, helping them throughout the entire process.

A permit is a travel document that conditionally allows a person to enter, leave or stay in a country for a specified period of time.  

All foreign nationals entering Mauritius—to visit, study, work, live or retire—must apply for a permit. Certain passport holders are granted a Visa on Arrival. Click here to see the list of countries eligible for a Visa on Arrival..

You may apply for your permit in 3 easy steps. Sign up as a member on VisaMauritius, select the permit type that applies to you, download and fill in the required forms, and let us handle the rest. 

We are a team of well-informed immigration specialists and help you get your permit in the simplest and fastest way possible. You are updated at each step of the process and we use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and information.

Processing times vary according to your permit selection. You are advised to allow more time between the busy months of November and March. Submit your application as early as possible to allow enough time for your application to be processed before your intended date of travel.

If you select the wrong permit, contact us on contact@visamauritius.com and we will walk you through the process.

You must register as a member to receive regular updates on your application. Upon logging in, click on ‘My Profile’ to track the status of your application. If you have any additional questions, you may email us on contact@visamauritius.com

Bear in mind that VisaMauritius cannot guarantee your permit request. Only the relevant authorities (Passport & Immigration Office or the Economic Board Development) have the final word in approving or rejecting your application.

We advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information. VisaMauritius only operates as an intermediary and will not be able to provide information on the why your permit request was not approved.

Once you have submitted your complete application and supporting documents, your approved permit will be available to you on VisaMauritius.

FAQ VisaMauritius – Student Visa

You must be enrolled in a Mauritian school/university or be in possession of an Internship Agreement (Convention de Stage) signed by you, the company and the university. Please refer to Student Visa conditions to learn more about the other requirements.

The process depends on how proactive you are in submitting your application and supporting documents. However, the entire process takes between 30 and 45 days on average, which includes 15 business days of reviewing by the authorities.

The validity of your visa is based upon the dates of your Internship Agreement (Convention de Stage.)

Only the local authorities will be able to issue a Student Visa. A Mauritian embassy does not have the authority to do so.

No. Your passport must be valid throughout your internship period, and 6 months after your date of departure from Mauritius.

No. Your visa will be issued under the name of your host company and in accordance with your Internship Agreement (Convention de Stage.)

Yes, provided your stay in Mauritius does not exceed 180 days. However, you will have to re-apply for a Student Visa for your second internship.

No, you will not be eligible to apply for a Student Visa if you are already in the country. The student will have to leave Mauritius for at least 2 weeks to be eligible to apply for a Student Visa. You are advised to do the needful well in advance, from your home country.

No. The student will only be authorised to enter the country as per the date stated on his visa. It is mandatory that he/she leave the country on the expiry date stated on the visa.

No. Once your Student Visa has been issued, it will not be possible to change the dates. Any change of date will require a new application and starting the process from scratch.

Yes, provided the duration of your stay does not exceed 180 days. However, you will be required to submit the necessary documents for the visa extension.

We highly recommend that you only book your flight ticket upon receiving your visa. The authorities may require additional information during the application process, which could lead to a delay in your visa issuance.

Yes, it is mandatory to have a confirmed proof of address in Mauritius (hostel, student residence, apartment with a lease…) Without it, you will not receive your Student Visa.

Yes, it is mandatory. Upon your arrival in Mauritius, you will be asked for a copy of your return ticket.

French and English are both accepted by the authorities. Any other language will have to be translated and duly authenticated.

Your visa will be immediately terminated, and you will have to leave the country within 48 hours.

Yes, your visa can be rejected for the following reasons: if you have criminal records, if you suffer from a disease like HIV or Hepatitis B, if you have falsified any documents or if your Internship Agreement isn’t a three-party document (the company, the school, the student.)

Your visa will be available to you on your VisaMauritius account. Simply print it out in high quality before departing for Mauritius.

Once the process has begun and been paid for, VisaMauritius will be unable to provide a refund.

FAQ VisaMauritius – Tourist Visa

Yes. Any foreigner visiting Mauritius requires a visa. Please click here to verify if you are eligible for a Visa on Arrival.

All foreign nationals requiring a visa for a single entry (tourists, visitors or businessmen) can travel to Mauritius on a Tourist Visa.

If you are a tourist or a visitor, your Tourist Visa is issued for a maximum of 6 months per calendar year.
If you are in Mauritius on a business trip, your visa is granted for a maximum of 120 days per calendar year, but your stay during each trip cannot exceed 90 days.

Yes. You may extend your visa provided that your duration stay does not exceed 120 days in one calendar year.

No. Applicants are strictly prohibited for engaging in any business or professional activity on a Tourist Visa.

Yes, it is mandatory to have a confirmed proof of address in Mauritius (hotel, AirBnb, host…)

Yes, it is mandatory. Upon your arrival in Mauritius, you will be asked for a copy of your return ticket.

FAQ VisaMauritius – Professional Permit

A professional permit is valid for a maximum of 3 years, after which it can be renewed for another maximum period of 3 years. You may also be granted a short-term permit, allowing a foreign national to work and live in Mauritius for a maximum of 9 months.

Yes. As a professional,, you must continue earning a monthly salary exceeding MUR 150,000.

Applicants must arrive in Mauritius on a Business Visa, valid for a maximum of 90 days,
during which their application for their Professional Permit will be under review for approval . It prohibits the applicant from receiving a salary from his future employer during the processing of the visa.

Yes. Your spouse, children (below the age of 24) and dependents are also granted a Residence Permit. However, they must each fill a separate application form.

Any unlawful activity is strictly prohibited. It must be noted that Mauritian nationals are prioritised over foreigners in the tourism and hospitality industry. All investors or professionals wishing to operate in any tourism-related sector are advised to first consult the Tourism Authority or VisaMauritius.

Your parents are allowed to accompany you on a Tourist Visa on the condition that they intend to stay in Mauritius for a short period not exceeding 6 months per year.
However, if they are able to bring in a minimum investment of USD 40,000 a year into Mauritius, they will be eligible to apply for a Resident Permit as retirees. To learn more, please visit the Retiree Visa page.

FAQ VisaMauritius – Self-Employed Permit

Yes, as a self-employed individual, you must continue earning an annual income exceeding MUR 3 million.

Yes. Your spouse, children (below the age of 24) and dependents are also granted a Residence Permit. However, they must each fill a separate application form.

Applicants must arrive in Mauritius on a Business Visa, valid for a maximum of 90 days,
during which their application for their Professional Permit will be under review for approval . It prohibits the applicant from receiving a salary from his future employer during the processing of the visa.

FAQ VisaMauritius – Investor’s Permit

Yes. As an investor, your company must continue generating an annual turnover exceeding MUR 15 million.

Yes. Your spouse, children (below the age of 24) and dependents are also granted a Residence Permit. However, they must each fill a separate application form.

A GBC1 allows you to be a tax resident in Mauritius, making you eligible for a Tax Residence Certificate and allowing you to benefit from the Double Taxation Treaty Agreements. You may engage in any activity, from fund management and insurance to other non-banking financial services. You may also hold immovable property in Mauritius.

A GBC2 is often used for trading and investment purposes. It not a taxable entity in Mauritius, which means you are not eligible for a Tax Residence Certificate and cannot benefit from the Double Taxation Treaty Agreements. It does not allow you to conduct dealing with residents or to hold immovable property in Mauritius. You are also prohibited from engaging in activities in banking and financial services, amongst others.

– You must have a minimum of 2 Resident Directors
– Your board meetings must be chaired in Mauritius
– You must have a resident secretary and a registered office in Mauritius
– You must have a local auditor and a local bank account
– You must file your tax returns with the MRA
– Shareholders must hold an Annual Meeting each year, within 6 months of the end of your financial year
– You may convert your GBC1 into an Authorised Company (GBC2)

– You can undertake any activity except: company formation, banking, insurance, administration and management or trusteeship services
– You must be structured as a Limited Life Company (LLC)
– You must be administered by a management company
– You must have a registered office and resident agent in Mauritius
– You are allowed to have both a Corporate Director and Individual Director

Applicants must arrive in Mauritius on a Business Visa, valid for a maximum of 90 days,
during which their application for their Investor’s Permit will be under review for approval . It prohibits the applicant from receiving a salary from his future employer during the processing of the visa.

FAQ VisaMauritius – Acquire a Villa

No. Foreign nationals must acquire residential property under the following schemes approved by the Economic Development Board:
– Integrated Resort Scheme (IRS)
– Real Estate Scheme (RES)
– Property Development Scheme (PDS)
– Invest Hotel Scheme (IHS)
– Smart City Scheme

Foreigners may only purchase or invest in property that fall under the following schemes: IRS, RES, PDS, IHS and Smart City, exceeding an amount of USD 500,000. Please refer to this section to find out if you are eligible to purchase a villa in Mauritius.

Foreign nationals who purchase real estate with a value exceeding USD 500,000 are automatically granted a Permanent Residence status. The Residence Permit is valid as long as the investor still owns the property.

Your Residence Permit will be valid as long as you still own the property under any of the aforementioned schemes. It can, however, be withdrawn if you have made any false statements, if you cease all business activities, if you are declared bankrupt or if you engage in any criminal offences resulting in imprisonment exceeding a period of 12 months.

Yes. Once you invest a minimum of USD 500,000, your spouse, children (below the age of 24) and dependents are granted a Residence Permit. However, they must each fill a separate application form.

FAQ VisaMauritius – Retiree Permit

Yes. As a retired individual, you must continue bringing in an annual amount exceeding USD 40,000.

Yes. Once you invest a minimum of USD 500,000, your spouse, children (below the age of 24) and dependents are granted a Residence Permit. However, they must each fill a separate application form.

FAQ VisaMauritius – Work Permit

Your Work Permit specifies the period during which you are allowed to work in the country. You may not extend your stay beyond the stated date.

Your employer may submit a request to renew your work permit 3 months before your current one expires. All applications received beyond the expiry date will not be taken into consideration.