Work Permit

Ask questionExpert

Description

A Work Permit is granted to foreign nationals who wish to work in Mauritius, in all industries. It is mandatory for the employer/company to be registered with the Work Permit Division and apply for a Work Permit for its foreign employers.

Unlike the Professional Permit, a Work Permit is intended for individuals with the qualifications to work as managers or supervisors, in the construction or textile sectors, or for those who earn less than €750 a month.

The Work Permit is obtained in two steps: applicants must first make a formal request for Permission in Principle. They will only be able to apply for a Work Permit once they obtain the In-Principle Approval.

This permit is specific to the applicant only. Any dependent (spouse, parent or child) will have to apply for a separate visa.

Additional Information

  • Foreign workers are granted permits for a maximum period of 4 years.
  • Skilled foreign workers in the textile manufacturing industry are allowed to work for a period of 8 years, after which they must leave the country for 1 year. They may return to Mauritius to work for another period of 8 years following their year away.
  • Foreigners employed in managerial, supervisory or technical roles will be allowed to work for a period of 5 years or more, provided that they swear an affidavit stating they will not apply for a Mauritian citizenship.
  • Renewals of work permit must be submitted 3 months prior to the expiry of the current permit, and are vetted by the Labour Division of the Ministry of Labour. All applications submitted after the expiry date will not be considered.
  • Models and professional entertainers (including musicians) are no longer required to apply for a work permit, provided their stay does not exceed 90 days in one calendar year.
  • Employers are requested to bear the cost of their workers’ air ticket from their country of origin to Mauritius, and vice versa, after expiry of the work permit, or for any other reason.

Conditions

To be eligible for a Work Permit, you must meet the following requirements

  • You must be aged between 20 and 60 years old. Exceptions are made if you you possess specific expertise or skills.
  • You must have the relevant qualifications, skills and experience required to carry out the job you have applied for
  • You must occupy a full-time position in a company based in Mauritius
  • If you are seeking a Work Permit via an international company, based in another country, that company must be incorporated in Mauritius as a foreign company in accordance with the Company Laws of Mauritius
  • It is mandatory that you apply for your Work Permit before arriving in Mauritius. The application process must be completed while you are outside of the territory
  • For all salaries below €750, companies must submit a Contract of Employment to be vetted by the Labour Division. If the salary exceeds €750, the employer must submit documentary evidence.
  • If you are being remunerated by a foreign company, a deputation letter must be produced.
  • Applicants cannot be suffering from a communicable disease that presents a threat to the general public, and must satisfy the health requirements before a visa is granted. The candidate must undergo a medical examination in Mauritius, by a local medical examination center.

* It is mandatory for you to have a valid return ticket.

*All foreign travelers entering Mauritius are required to possess a passport valid for at least 6 months following your departure date from Mauritius. We strongly recommend that you have unused visa pages, allowing for necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. We also urge you to check if you require a separate transit visa for any connections on your way to Mauritius.

Fees

The fee for a Work Permit is €880, and does not include the mandatory government-imposed fees for the issuance of the permit to be borne by your future employer:

  • €17,5 per applicant

Candidates can opt to have their applications analysed by an immigration expert at a fee of €120.
This time-saving step ensures that your application is complete and contains all the necessary information.